Lavender is a well known aromatic plant that is used in perfumes and oils. Lavender is also used as an herb in cooking to add scent and flavour to dishes.
The Romans named the Lavender flower and it was widely regarded as a healing herb and used in insect repellents and bath water.
Lavender appeared in many ancient civilizations. In Egypt, Lavender was used in cosmetics and embalming products.
The Greeks used Lavender oil as a perfume for their bodies.
In the Middle Ages, Lavender flowers were grown and used by monks as medicinal herbs.
The flowers became popular in England during the reign of Henry VIII, when Lavender was used to sweeten the smell of linens, the air and even furniture polish, this continues up to the present day!

